CURRICULUM

Pre-Nursery/Nursery
  1. English Language Development
  2. Number Development
  3. Primary Science/Health Education
  4. Physical Education
  5. Moral Instruction: CRK/IRK
  6. Creative Art
  7. Computer Skills
JS1 – 3

Core:

  1. English Studies
  2. Mathematics
  3. Basic Science
  4. Basic Technology
  5. Social Studies
  6. Civic Education
  7. Christian Religious Studies
  8. Cultural & Creative Arts
  9. Islamic Religious Studies
  10. French
  11. Computer Studies
  12. Nigerian Language
  13. Physical & Health Education

Electives

  1. One of Practical Agriculture or Home Economics
Primary 1 – 3
  1. English Studies
  2. Mathematics
  3. One Nigerian Language(Hausa, Igbo, Yoruba)
  4. Basic Science & Technology (Including PHE/ICT)
  5. Pre-Vocational Subjects(Home Economics/Entrepreneurship & Agricultural Science)
  6. Religion and Values Education (Social Studies, Civic Education, Security Education, CRK/IRK)
  7. Cultural & Creative Art
SS1 – 2 (Minimum of 10, maximum of 11 subjects)

Core

  1. English Language
  2. General Mathematics
  3. Further Mathematics
  4. Civic Education
  5. ICT
  6. Economics
  7. Biology
  8. Trade/Entrepreneurship- 1) Book Keeping and 2) Data Processing.
Primary 4 – 6
  1. English Studies
  2. Mathematics
  3. One Nigerian Language(Hausa, Igbo, Yoruba)
  4. Basic Science/Technology (PHE/ICT)
  5. Pre-Vocational Subjects (Home Economics, Agricultural Science/Entrepreneurship)
  6. Religion & Values Education (Social Studies, Civic Education, Entrepreneurship, CRK/IRK)
  7. Cultural & Creative Arts
  8. French
SS3 (Minimum of 8, maximum of 9 subjects)

Core

  • English Language
  • General Mathematics
  • ICT
  • Trade/Entrepreneurship
  • Civic Education

SENIOR SECONDARY ELECTIVES

SCIENCE
  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Further Mathematics
  • Agriculture
  • Physical Education
  • Health Education
  • Computer Studies/IT
BUSINESS
  • Accounting
  • Store Management
  • Office Practice
  • Insurance
  • Commerce
HUMANITIES
  • One Major Nigerian Language
  • Literature-in-English
  • Geography
  • Government
  • CRS
  • Islamic Studies
  • History
  • Visual Arts
  • Music
  • French
  • Arabic
  • Economics
TECHNOLOGY
  • Technical Drawing
  • General Metal Work
  • Basic Electricity
  • Electronics
  • Auto-Mechanics
  • Building Construction
  • Wood-Work
  • Home Management
  • Foods and Nutrition
  • Clothing and Textiles

Daily Classroom Procedure

Nursery/Primary Section
  • 7:30: Pupils start Morning work
  • 7:50: Morning work stops
  • 7:50 – 8.10: School Assembly
  • 8:10 – 8.20: Registration
  • 8:20 – 10.20: 4 Lessons Taken
  • 10:20 – 10.50: Long Break
  • 10:50 – 12.10: 3 Lessons Taken
  • 12:10 – 12.30: Short Break
  • 12:30 – 1.20: Nap(Early Years)
  • 1:20 – 1.50: 1 Lesson Taken (Singing, Rhymes& Audio-Visuals)
  • 1:50 – 2.00: Homework Reminders/Closing for Early Years

2.15 – 3.45: Superstars Club: Registered Pupils only

Secondary Section
  • 7:30 – 7.45: Students start Morning work
  • 7:50 – 8.10: Morning Assembly
  • 8:10 – 8.15: Registration
  • 8:15 – 10.15: 3 Lessons Taken (Junior School)
  • 8:15 – 10.55: 4 Lessons Taken (Senior School)
  • 10:15 – 10.45: Long Break (Junior School)
  • 10:55 – 11.25: Long Break (Senior School)
  • 10:45 – 12.45: 3 Lessons Taken (Junior School)
  • 11:25 – 12.45: 2 Lessons Taken (Senior School)
  • 12:45 – 12.55: Short Break (Junior/Senior Schools)
  • 12:55 – 2.15: 2 Lessons Taken (Junior/Senior Schools)
  • 2:15 – 3.00: Lunch
  • 3:00 – 4.00: Co-Curricular Activities
    • Monday : Class meetings
    • Tuesday : Christian and Muslim Students fellowship.
    • Wednesday : Sports
    • Thursday : Clubs/Societies
    • Friday : School closes at 1.00pm